Temporary Employer Sponsored Visas

A Temporary (Short Stay) Work visa lets you work in Australia to do short term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work, generally this visa allows you to remain in Australia for 3 months but in some instances it can be up to 6 months. To apply for this visa, you must be outside Australia when you apply and when it is granted. The processing time for this visa is 5 working days – 1 month.

A Temporary (Long Stay) Work Visa lets you work in Australia for an employer who is an approved sponsor for up to 4 years. To be eligible you must meet the criteria for sponsorship under an occupation listed on the CSOL, your employer must also ensure that the role on offer meets the market salary rate for that position and may also have to show evidence that they have adequately tested the market for Australian workers depending on the occupation. This visa is generally a 3-stage process and processing times are around 2-3 months.

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply