Prospective Marriage & Partner Visas

A prospective marriage visa allows individuals to enter Australia to marry their eligible partner. An eligible partner is:

  • An Australian Citizen
  • An Australian Permanent Resident
  • An eligible New Zealand Citizen

The processing time for this visa is 5-12 months.

A Partner Visa allows individuals to come to remain in Australia or come to Australian based on their de-facto or spousal relationship with an eligible partner. An eligible partner is:

  • An Australian Citizen
  • An Australian Permanent Resident
  • An eligible New Zealand Citizen

This is a two-stage visa where you first granted a provisional visa and then after two years a permanent residency visa, some exceptions do apply to the two-year wait out period. There are on-shore and off-shore options for this visa type and the processing time for this visa is 12 – 15 months.

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply