ETA, Visitor & Working Holiday Visas

An ETA is for individuals who want to come to Australia for a short stay for tourism or business purposes. The visa is granted for 12 months but the maximum length for each stay is 3 months. The ETA is only available to certain passport holders. The processing time for this visa is quick, usually 1 working day and the application can be done online.

Visitor Visas are for individuals who want to come to Australia as a visitor, for business purposes or to visit family. This visa lets you stay in Australia for up to 3, 6 or 12 months. If you are in Australia, you can apply for this visa providing you don’t have a “no further stay” condition on your visa. Online applications for individuals outside Australia are only available to certain passport holders. The processing time for this visa is 1 working day to 1.5 months depending on your passport and the stream you are applying under.

The Working Holiday or Work & Holiday Visa is for individuals who want to visit Australia and it also allows you to work for short periods of time whilst you are here (generally 6 months with any one employer). Age limits apply to these visas and they are also only available to certain passport holders. You can also apply for a second working holiday or work and holiday visa providing you meet the criteria which involves doing designated work in a regional area for 88 days, you must apply for your second working holiday visa whilst your first is still valid. The processing time for these visas is 6-21 days.

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply