Independent Permanent Skilled Migration Visas

This visa type allows you to apply for permanent residency and requires you to meet a points test. Before you can lodge this visa, you must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and you must be invited to apply based on the demand for your occupation, set ceilings and your overall points score. To be eligible you must nominate an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupations List SOL and gain a skills assessment from the relevant assessment authority. State or territory nomination is also available depending on whether your occupation is in demand within the relevant state or territory in Australia. The processing time for this visa is around 3 months.

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply